Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron N9412Y, Wednesday 27 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9412Y
MSN: TC-25
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Safford, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS)
Destination airport:Safford Airport, AZ (SAD/KSAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the airplane experienced a total loss of power to both engines and collided with terrain short of the runway. Prior to departure, the pilot purchased fuel for the 635 nautical mile cross-country flight. While en route he noticed the airplane was encountering headwind conditions. With the airplane about 3 miles from the destination airport, the pilot extended the landing gear and aligned the airplane on final approach. Shortly thereafter, both engines experienced a loss of power. The airplane descended rapidly and collided with terrain about 0.25 to 0.5 miles short of the runway. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. He stated that the engines lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, which led to fuel exhaustion and total loss of power to both engines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA299