Accident Van's RV-6 N566JH, Wednesday 27 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N566JH
MSN: 20903
Total airframe hrs:576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI)
Destination airport:Burley Municipal Airport, ID (BYI/KBYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had entered downwind for landing and had pulled the throttle back to idle prior to turning base. While on base, he pushed the throttle forward to clear the engine; the engine did not respond. The pilot changed fuel tanks, checked boost pump, and manipulated the throttle with no engine response. He performed a forced landing to a potato field and the aircraft flipped inverted immediately after touchdown. The left horizontal stabilizer and the vertical stabilizer were bent and wrinkled. The pilot said that the engine's carburetor had been worked on within the year and he believes the power loss was due to the malfunctioning of the carburetor.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the malfunctioning of the carburetor. A factor was the airplane nosing over due to the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA190