Accident Schleicher ASW 15B VH-GEQ, Sunday 10 October 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1976
Time:13:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15B
Owner/operator:Echo Quebec Syndicate
Registration: VH-GEQ
MSN: 15384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 Km North of Bargo, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camden, NSW (CDU/YCSN)
Destination airport:near Bargo, NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to enable the pilot to engage in practice for a forthcoming competition. He had completed 84 flights in this type of aircraft for a total of 164 hours. The aircraft was launched by aero-tow and the pilot released from the tow when at an altitude of about 3000 feet some 3 km south of Camden aerodrome.

At about 1520 hours the pilot made a radio transmission to the effect that he was in the vicinity of Bargo, 30 km south of Camden aerodrome; he would not be proceeding further south; he was returning to Camden. Some 10 minutes later he advised that he intended to make an outlanding south of Bargo near a road.

At approximately 1540 hours the aircraft was observed 3 km north of Bargo flying in a northerly direction level partly cleared terrain at a height estimated as 200 feet. The area was suitable for an outlanding.

The aircraft entered a turn to the left which was continued through some 270 degrees onto an easterly heading, and during which it was gradually descending. Witnesses described the speed of the aircraft during the turn as 'almost stationary' or seeming to 'hover'.

Almost immediately after the aircraft assumed the easterly heading it 'swooped down'; recovered briefly during which it overflew a stockyard; it then nosed down and descended steeply. The aircraft first struck a pair of parallel fences 3-5 metres apart followed by heavy nose contact with the ground and a steel water trough. The fences constitute a boundary of a 200 metre square paddock.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of any pre-existing defect or malfunction which could have contributed to the accident. The weight of the aircraft and the centre of gravity were within the permissible limits. Water ballast was not carried during the flight.

The wind velocity at the accident site was westerly probably at 15 knots gusting to 30 knots. he pilot, Allan Wesley BULL, aged 43, was killed on impact with the ground

ATSB Conclusion: The probable cause of the accident was that the pilot did not exercise the standard of judgement necessary in the planning and conduct of an outlanding.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw15.htm
2. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1976/aair/aair197601533.aspx