Accident Glasair Sportsman 2+2 N24AZ, Sunday 24 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair Sportsman 2+2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24AZ
MSN: 4179
Total airframe hrs:73 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ (6AZ8) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (6AZ8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over after veering off the runway during landing. The pilot flew a normal landing pattern and approach. As the airplane touched down, it was going too fast, and bounced into the air. After it touched down again, the airplane veered off the runway, encountered some vegetation, and nosed over. The pilot stated that the weather was not a factor, and the accident was strictly pilot error. She also stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA303