Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23260, Saturday 23 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 September 2006
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Harold Griffith
Registration: N23260
MSN: 373
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Griffith Field
Destination airport:Big Springs , TX (KBGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 9,000-hour commercial pilot departed from a private airstrip on an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that just prior to reaching his destination, the fuel pressure light came on and the 600 horsepower radial engine lost power. The pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a field on a southern heading. The airplane sustained structural damage upon contact with trees during the forced landing. Examination of the airplane revealed that the loss of fuel pressure was the result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot reported that at the time of the accident scattered clouds prevailed at 6,000 and the winds were from 360 degrees at 8 knots. The airplane sustained structural damage upon impact with the trees. The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's failure to refuel the airplane. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA214