Accident MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF) N530FF, 16 Sep 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291805

Date:16-SEP-2006
Time:09:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD530F (369FF)
Owner/operator:Sky Flight LLC
Registration: N530FF
MSN: 0140FF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Clinton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:SU
Departure airport:Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW)
Destination airport:Port Clinton Airport, OH (PCW/KPCW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental research and developmental helicopter's left boom impacted water during an offshore low level survey flight. The pilot's accident report stated, "While flying an easterly course line at approximately 25 knots over calm surface conditions, a course correction to the left was initiated with 2 degrees of left bank angle. This resulted in the left boom tip touching the surface of the water. The nose of the helicopter pitched down causing the main rotor blades to strike the water. The helicopter became inverted, sinking immediately. The elapsed time between the boom tip contacting the water and the helicopter becoming inverted was approximately three seconds." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions in reference to the survey flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining clearance from the water during the survey flight. A factor was the low altitude the survey flight was flown at.

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA266

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report
Location