Accident Maule MT-7-235 N143RM, 15 Sep 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291806

Date:15-SEP-2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MT-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N143RM
MSN: 18094C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennett Municipal Airport, MO (KNT/KTKX)
Destination airport:Ponca, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,129-hour commercial pilot executed a straight-in approach to his private airstrip. On final approach, the pilot configured the airplane with full flaps, nose-trimmed-up, and maintained 60 knots. The pilot reported that the airplane landed hard on the 1,200-foot long by 60-foot wide private grass airstrip. The tricycle gear equipped airplane bounced and became airborne after the hard landing. During the second touchdown, the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over, subsequently coming to rest near the center of the airstrip, in the inverted position. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress from the airplane unassisted. The first touchdown point was reported at a point 120 feet beyond the landing threshold, with a second touchdown point found to be 110 feet beyond the initial touchdown point. The pilot reported clear skies, and the wind from 130 degrees at 10 knots, and added that the grass runway was "mowed, smooth, and normal." The pilot reported that total time on the airframe was 70 hours and he had accumulated a total of 82 hours in the same make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing.

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA215

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months