| Date: | Friday 15 September 2006 |
| Time: | 12:32 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | East End Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N787SL |
| MSN: | 1556 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 503 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maybell, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tooele-Bolinder Field Tooele Valley Airport, UT (KTVY) |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot contacted ARTCC and stated he needed a lower altitude, as he was encountering icing conditions. Several altitude changes were assigned. Ultimately the pilot was assigned a block altitude from 12,000 feet to 13,000 feet. The pilot reported that they were in serious icing conditions and the controller cleared the pilot to an altitude of 11,000 feet. Shortly thereafter, voice and radar communications with the airplane were lost. The wreckage was located scattered over a 1.5 mile area between Colorado and Wyoming. Signatures at the scene showed evidence consistent with a ground impact deployment of the parachute recovery system, resulting in fragmentation of the airplane, as it was drug by high winds. An examination of the remaining airplane systems revealed no anomalies. Thunderstorm activity existed along the route of flight along with severe icing and turbulence. The pilot had not obtained a full weather briefing prior to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision making resulting in an inadvertent encounter with severe icing conditions during cruise flight and subsequent loss of aircraft control. Contributing factors include the pilot's failure to obtain a weather briefing, the thunderstorm, conditions conducive for structural icing, and the pilot's failure to deploy the parachute recovery system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06FA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06FA131