Runway excursion Accident Cessna 310P N5858M, Thursday 14 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310P
Owner/operator:Smithney Corp
Registration: N5858M
MSN: 310P0158
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3317 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennett, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelby-Cleveland County Regional Airport, NC (KEHO)
Destination airport:Kennett Municipal Airport, MO (KNT/KTKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when the left main landing gear torque links separated during landing. The airplane subsequently departed the left side of the runway and came to rest approximately 1,250 feet from the approach end. A skid mark began about 400 feet from the end of the runway. The mark was left of the runway centerline and began as a straight skid mark. It then transitioned to a weaving or wavy pattern. The wavy pattern was approximately 60 feet long. Examination of the airframe revealed that the left main landing gear torque links had separated at the center hinge point and the wheel assembly was rotated 180 degrees. The washers installed under the bolt head at the pivot hinge did not conform to the washers specified by the airframe manufacturer's maintenance manual and service bulletin. The installed washer outside diameter measured approximately 0.560 inch. The through hole in the torque links measured 0.562 inch. Washers with an outside diameter of 0.750 inch were specified. The undersized washers allowed the bolt and bushing stack-up to pull through the upper torque link. The lower landing gear strut and wheel assembly were then free to rotate out of alignment with the upper strut. Review of the aircraft maintenance records revealed that new torque link shafts and bearings were installed on the left main landing gear assembly in August 2000, at 3,060 hours total airframe time. The most recent annual inspection was completed on February 14, 2006, at 3,316 hours total airframe time. An entry noting compliance with the service bulletin was not observed in the maintenance log.

Probable Cause: Separation of the left main landing gear torque link during landing resulting in a loss of control and runway excursion. Contributing factors were a failure to comply with the airframe manufacturer's service bulletin, and the pilot's inability to maintain directional control after the torque link separation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA262