| Date: | Wednesday 13 September 2006 |
| Time: | 14:24 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-350P JetPROP DLX |
| Owner/operator: | Bonanza Aircraft Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N71DH |
| MSN: | 4636027/119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 841 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-35 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Colo. Springs, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Scott Municipal Airport, KS (FSK/KFSK) |
| Destination airport: | Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been cleared to land, and at that time the runway was vacant. While on short final, the control tower cleared a McDonnell Douglas MD-80 for takeoff. The pilot considered making a go-around, but decided against it because there were numerous airplanes following him. The pilot planned to touch down at a point prior to where the MD-80 rotated but encountered turbulence from the engines of the departing jet. The airplane pitched up and the airspeed disintegrated rapidly, causing it to land hard on its mains and bounce. The airplane bounced a second time and the pilot applied full power. The airplane impacted the runway a third time, causing the nose gear to collapse, and skidded to a stop on the runway. Further examination revealed the right wing upper skin was wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing factors in this accident were the jet blast encounter, and the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around when he felt an unsafe condition existed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06CA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06CA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 2013 |
N71DH |
Private |
0 |
Rogers Municipal Airport-Carter Field, AR (ROG/KROG) |
 |
sub |