| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 2006 |
| Time: | 07:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | California Department Of Food And Agriculture |
| Registration: | N6238U |
| MSN: | U20605393 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6010 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wasco, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Shafter-Kern County Airport, CA (MIT/KMIT) |
| Destination airport: | Wasco, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been flying for over 2 hours performing aerial application of sterile pink bollworms when he needed to take a restroom break. He landed the airplane, set the engine at idle, engaged the parking brake, and exited the airplane. While in the restroom, he heard an engine pitch change and heard the parking brake disengage. He exited the bathroom and watched as the airplane started to move away across the parking ramp. The pilot stated that the airplane reached about 30 mph as it departed his immediate vicinity. The pilot chased after the airplane and watched as it went through the airport perimeter fence, struck a sign, crossed two roads, and came to rest adjacent to an almond orchard. The airplane sustained structural damage to the left wing strut and leading edges of both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision in leaving the engine running while he left the airplane unattended.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06TA291 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06TA291