Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4202R, Monday 11 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4202R
MSN: 32-40543
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1877 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kanab, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kanab, UT (UT30)
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off on runway 17, which was made of rough dirt/gravel with drainage ditches and berms on both sides. He said the wind was from the south at approximately 5 knots. He said that as the airplane approached rotation speed, a gust of wind from the west lifted the right wing. He said the airplane was pushed off the left side of the runway, and when he corrected back, the airplane continued off the right side striking the adjacent berm. The right main landing gear was bent outboard, and the left main and nose wheel landing gear both separated from the aircraft. The airplane came to rest on its belly, on the left side of the runway facing north. The pilot said that after he exited the airplane, he noticed that the wind was now out of the north at approximately 5 knots. He also observed several dust devils on the runway. The insurance adjuster said that the engine firewall, both wing assembles, both ailerons and flaps, the empennage, and the horizontal stabilizer needed to be replaced.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll. Contributing factors were the rough/uneven conditions of the dirt runway, the wind gusts, and the berms and ditches on both sides of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA179