Accident Piper PA-12 N105JH, Monday 11 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 September 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105JH
MSN: 12-3240
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Noatak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Noatak, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot related he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a gravel bar adjacent to a river during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear wheel encountered soft sand, the airplane veered to the right, entered the river, and nosed over. The pilot related there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the lift struts and left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll and a nose over. Factors associated with the accident were soft terrain and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA132