| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2006 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-180V |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N786ST |
| MSN: | 47003T |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C4F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lewistown, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lewistown, MT |
| Destination airport: | Lewistown, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot said that he taxied the full length of the runway before takeoff, but did not notice the coyote hole. Upon landing, he said he hit something "hard" immediately after touchdown. The pilot performed a go-around, landed, and taxied to the hangar uneventfully. Post impact inspection revealed wrinkled skin under the left door. After removing the seats, it was determined that the carry-thru structure was bent.
Probable Cause: The airplane inadvertently impacted a coyote hole during the landing roll on unsuitable terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA182