| Date: | Sunday 10 September 2006 |
| Time: | 08:25 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2020B |
| MSN: | 6447 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dodgeville, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BRODHEAD, WI (C37) |
| Destination airport: | VIROQUA, WI (Y51) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage during a precautionary landing when its landing gear encountered a ditch. The pilot stated, "After a successful off airport landing I taxied to clear road for auto traffic (none around at the time). The road to [alfalfa] field transition looked smooth, but the gear dropped into an unnoticed low shoulder I tried to pull back but left gear collapsed and airplane nosed over." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot encountering unsuitable terrain during the precautionary landing. A factor was the ditch the pilot encountered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA259