Accident Flight Design CTSW N126CT, Sunday 10 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 September 2006
Time:08:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Boyd Strickland
Registration: N126CT
MSN: 05-10-12
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TUNKHANNOCK, PA (76N)
Destination airport:(76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing on runway 01, the airplane bounced, and the pilot aborted the landing. He added full power, "pulled it up into a nose-high attitude, stalled, rolled left, and impacted the ground." A witness estimated that the pitch-up attitude was "about 35 degrees." The pilot reported 4 hours of experience in make and model, and that there were no deficiencies in the performance and handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA220