Bird strike Accident Cessna T206H N2430A, Wednesday 6 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 September 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Cessna Aircraft Company
Registration: N2430A
MSN: T20608609
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:70 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight was climbing through 3,000 feet mean sea level to the assigned cruise altitude. He reported that a bird appeared from below the airplane's nose. He reportedly "banked right to try and avoid contact." Unfortunately he was not successful and the bird struck the left wing. The pilot stated: "The damage caused the airplane to be difficult to control, so I declared [an] emergency and returned [to the departure airport]." He subsequently landed without further incident. The post accident inspection revealed leading edge crushing of the left wing, aft to the forward spar, between the wing strut and the landing light assembly.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during climb to cruise altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA276