Accident Cessna 170B N1857C, Monday 4 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 September 2006
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1857C
MSN: 26001
Total airframe hrs:4552 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an attempted takeoff from a 2,100-foot turf covered runway, a Cessna 170B veered to the right, struck a runway light, crossed an unpaved access road and then impacted the west side of a hangar located 1,200 feet from the approach end of the runway. It did not appear that there was any attempt by the pilot to stop or turn the airplane prior to the impact. The engine seemed to be producing full power, and the pilot, could be seen sitting erect and looking straight ahead. The pilot was ejected during the impact sequence and both the pilot and his passenger were seriously injured. During the wreckage examination no evidence of any preimpact malfunctions of the airplane were discovered. The airplane had been registered to the pilot since June 29, 1964, and had been modified after leaving the factory. A more powerful engine, constant speed propeller, wing "fences," and vertically adjustable pilot's seat, from another airplane type, had been installed; however, no information regarding any alterations to the accident airplane were discovered in Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) records. No registration, certificate of airworthiness, engine maintenance log, propeller maintenance log, or pilot logbooks were discovered, or provided to the National Transportation Safety Board during the investigation. No "Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report, NTSB Form 6120.1" was received and the pilot and passenger had no recollection of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06LA216