| Date: | Monday 4 September 2006 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Forest Service |
| Registration: | N873HL |
| MSN: | 30873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10647 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Happy Camp, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Happy Camp, CA (36S) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An engine fire warning light illuminated in the cockpit and the pilot observed smoke coming from the helicopter. He pulled the fire extinguisher handle on the number 2 engine and made a rapid descent to the airport. The pilot dropped the long line and landed without further incident. A post-landing examination of the helicopter revealed that the external surfaces of the Number 2 engine were covered in soot. A hole, which appeared to originate inside the engine, was observed on the gas generator case at the 5 o'clock position (aft looking forward). Post accident disassembly and inspection was performed on the number 2 engine. During the teardown, investigators found foreign debris, consistent in appearance to a stator vane, lodged in a diffuser pipe. The diffuser pipe, which directs compressor discharge air to the combustion area, was located at approximately the 5 o'clock position (aft looking forward). Further inspection revealed a fractured stator vane in the compressor second stage stator assembly. Due to impact and heat damage to the stator vane fracture surface, the cause of cracking could not be determined. Pratt
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06TA284 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06TA284
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 