Accident Christen Eagle II N225FL, Sunday 3 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 September 2006
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N225FL
MSN: 308005010209
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Topsail Beach, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chinquapin, NC (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while at 2,000 feet in cruise flight he heard a "loud bang," and then the airplane vibrated uncontrollably. The pilot bailed out safely. According to the Topsail Beach Police Department, several witnesses on the beach stated the airplane was flying at an altitude of about 200-feet performing aerobatic maneuvers over the ocean strand. The witnesses stated that it looked like the engine separated from the front of the airplane. The engine and propeller have not been recovered. An FAA Inspector stated the pilot has not given the FAA permission to inspect the airplane wreckage.

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the engine and propeller from the airframe for undetermined reasons, which resulted in the airplane's uncontrolled impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA125