| Date: | Sunday 3 September 2006 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Orval Hutchinson |
| Registration: | N28403 |
| MSN: | 1270 |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elwell, Michigan -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winn, MI (53W) |
| Destination airport: | Elwell, MI (68R) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The single-engine airplane nosed over during landing on a grass airstrip. The pilot reported that the airplane was high on final approach. He slipped the airplane to lose altitude, but the airplane touched down beyond the halfway point of the 2,580 feet by 100 feet runway. He applied brakes to stop on the runway and the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that he should have performed a go-around instead of attempting the landing.
Probable Cause: The airplane nosed over as a result of the pilot's excessive braking after he failed to attain the proper touchdown point and failed to perform a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA251 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA251
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 April 2008 |
N28403 |
Private |
0 |
near Isabella County, Broomfield, MI |
 |
sub |
| Fuel contamination |