Accident Cessna 180 N9026C, Saturday 2 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Idaho Pilots Inc.
Registration: N9026C
MSN: 31074
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arock, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenleaf, ID
Destination airport:Arock , OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing long and electing to go around the pilot added power, followed by the airplane veering to the right toward a stand of trees. The pilot's attempt to correct back to the left was unsuccessful, which resulted in the airplane impacting trees causing substantial damage to the aircraft. The pilot stated that he had landed with a tailwind.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a go-around, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees and substantial damage to the airplane. Factors included the pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, the delayed go-around, and the tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA174