| Date: | Thursday 31 August 2006 |
| Time: | 18:53 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6774B |
| MSN: | 18-5007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White Lake, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Boonville, NY (1NK7) |
| Destination airport: | White Lake, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certificated, single-engine-land private pilot was in the front seat of the float-equipped PA-18-150, receiving water landing instruction from the flight instructor in the rear seat. The airplane made a water landing with the wheels down, and nosed over. There were no mechanical anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to ensure the landing gear was retracted prior to attempting a water landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA217
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 2011 |
N6774B |
United States Department Agriculture |
0 |
Shoshoni, Wyoming |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |