Tailstrike Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner ET-AYC, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AYC
MSN: 65091/1005
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lilongwe-Kamuzu International Airport (LLW/FWKI)
Destination airport:Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET877, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, suffered a tailstrike during an attempted landing at Lubumbashi Airport, D.R. Congo.

The first approach to runway 07 was aborted at 12:54 UTC. The aircraft circled and landed on the second attempt at 13:10 UTC.
It is unclear if the tailstrike occurred during the first or second attempted landing.

The aircraft was ferried unpressurized to Addis Ababa one day after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-ayc#2dbcaa48
https://twitter.com/FelizVuelo/status/1578454928887980033

Location

Media: