| Date: | Sunday 27 August 2006 |
| Time: | 06:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Mary Beth Appel |
| Registration: | N76JS |
| MSN: | 18209 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bayfield, Wisconsin -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Ashland Airport, WI (ASX/KASX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane contacted a parked van and the terrain following a stall while maneuvering. The pilot reported the purpose of the flight was to take aerial photographs of an Inn. She stated she was attempting to circle over the Inn on the "edge of a stall; nursing the airspeed and trying to gain altitude" when the right wing struck a wire and the airplane stalled. The pilot reported she made a 90 degree turn during which the right wing contacted the rear window of a parked van. The airplane then came to rest in the grass.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering which resulted in a stall. A factor associated with the accident was the low altitude at which the airplane stalled.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA247 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA247