| Date: | Saturday 26 August 2006 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4466T |
| MSN: | 32-7240067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18596 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fairbanks, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Fairbanks , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a gravel-covered, private airstrip during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that he was landing to the east, which required a correction for a slight right crosswind. As the airplane touched down, it bounced slightly and settled onto the right main tire, and then the left main tire. The pilot said that as soon as the left main tire made contact with the ground, the airplane veered sharply to the left, and the left wing struck an area of low brush and trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident inspection of the airplane disclosed that the lower portion of the left main landing gear strut had fractured, and the left main tire, wheel, and axle were missing. A search for the missing wheel assembly was unsuccessful. The upper portion of the left main landing gear strut remained attached to the airplane. The fracture origin site, located on the aluminum alloy adapter, P/N: 7838-002, was obliterated after contacting the ground, which precluded any further metallurgical examination.
Probable Cause: The fracture of the aluminum alloy landing gear adapter assembly, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 April 2019 |
N4466T |
Private |
0 |
NE of Bethel, AK |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |