| Date: | Friday 25 August 2006 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4730Q |
| MSN: | 185-1184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4055 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valentine, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clinton Airport, IA (CWI/KCWI) |
| Destination airport: | Valentine-Miller Field, NE (VTN/KVTN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane ground looped during landing. The pilot reported that when she applied the left brake the airplane ground looped. Wind conditions reported near the time of the accident were: wind 350 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 25 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, resulting in an inadvertent ground loop by the pilot. A factor contributing to the accident was the gusting crosswind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06LA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06LA255
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 April 2002 |
N4730Q |
Brad And Arden Lindsey |
0 |
Greeley, Colorado |
 |
sub |