| Date: | Friday 25 August 2006 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Newhalen Lodge, Inc. |
| Registration: | N800NL |
| MSN: | U20604860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6037 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nondalton, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing with lodge guests on a gravel-covered beach during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight, the commercial pilot reported striking something, possibly a rock, with the tail of the airplane. A postflight inspection disclosed substantial damage to the leading edge of the left horizontal stabilizer and left elevator assembly. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a rock striking the horizontal stabilizer during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06LA125