| Date: | Thursday 24 August 2006 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-6 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N442E |
| MSN: | 60090 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 181 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Erie, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) |
| Destination airport: | Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he encountered a gust of wind during the takeoff roll from runway 15. The airplane departed the runway to the right and impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. According to the routine aviation weather report (METAR) the winds were 070 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot estimated the winds to be 080 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 12 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN06CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN06CA117