| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 2006 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-400A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N73006 |
| MSN: | 400A-0501 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alliance, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Alliance Municipal Airport, NE (AIA/KAIA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was substantially damaged during takeoff when the tow bar came off and struck the tail of the airplane. The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection, he noticed that the tow bar was still attached to the airplane. He stated that he was distracted by an employee during the preflight. The tow bar was not removed prior to the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which led to the aircraft tow bar not being removed prior to flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA254