Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N4583T, Wednesday 23 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 August 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Piper Tango LLC
Registration: N4583T
MSN: 28R-7235099
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:(4N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing flare, the pilot of the Piper PA-28R-200 reported that the airplane was "caught" by a gust of wind, while about 3 to 4 feet above the runway. The airplane impacted the runway with lateral motion that "side loaded" the landing gear and resulted in substantial damage, though the pilot did not feel the landing was particularly hard. The pilot reported that a crosswind of 10 to 15 knots was present at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA210