| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 2006 |
| Time: | 07:35 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-5 Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Larson Helicopters |
| Registration: | N2251W |
| MSN: | 7965 |
| Engine model: | Allison C18 250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanborn, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Sanborn, ND |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted power lines and the ground during an aerial application flight. The pilot reported that he was spraying ditches and his attention was diverted momentarily to the brush that he was spraying. He stated that he was complacent with regard to the wires at the roadside and that when he saw them he lowered the collective in an attempt to fly beneath the wires. He stated that the helicopter struck the power lines and then subsequently hit the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines during the aerial application flight. The power lines were a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI06CA242 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI06CA242