| Date: | Tuesday 22 August 2006 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 |
| Owner/operator: | Flanagon Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N205TC |
| MSN: | U5 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31485 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lodi, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Lodi, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A skydiver jumped up and out of the airplane instead of dropping out of the exit and keeping a low trajectory. He then impacted the horizontal stabilizer and fell away from the leading edge. The skydiver's automatic deployment system activated and opened the parachute. The skydiver was warned by other skydivers the day before when he exited in a similar manner. In addition, he was instructed to stay low and not to jump up just prior to exiting the airplane.
Probable Cause: the failure of the skydiver to correctly follow procedures and directives on exiting the airplane properly, which resulted in his collision with the horizontal stabilizer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06CA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06CA285