| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2006 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1655G |
| MSN: | 126 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2664 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clear, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Clear, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane at an off-airport site surrounded by trees during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. During the landing flare, the pilot inadvertently allowed the airplane to drift to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees, which pivoted the airplane to the left. The airplane subsequently collided with the ground, and sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during the landing flare, which resulted in an in-flight collision with the trees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC06CA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC06CA124
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 