| Date: | Sunday 20 August 2006 |
| Time: | 11:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2526S |
| MSN: | R18201347 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3071 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | JACKPOT, NV (06U) |
| Destination airport: | San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot landed on the runway 30 centerline with 20 degrees of flaps and an airspeed of 65 knots. After a ground roll of 100 feet the airplane suddenly veered to the left. Aileron and rudder inputs were ineffective and he decided to go around. He applied full power and retracted 10 degrees of flaps, and the airplane became airborne. The airplane then struck a sign during the climb out. After a flyby to check the landing gear position, the pilot again landed on runway centerline, and about 3/4 of the way down the runway he began to apply the brakes. The pilot discovered that the brakes were not working and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and struck a taxiway sign. The airplane finally came to a stop in front of transient parking. Reported winds were from 360 degrees at 14 knots. No gusts were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX06LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX06LA269