| Date: | Saturday 19 August 2006 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4109Y |
| MSN: | 231-76 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Townsend, Montana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO) |
| Destination airport: | Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing a low level fly-by to find some of his friends who were camping in the area. A witness reported that the airplane made multiple low passes over open terrain; on the last pass, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled before coming to rest. The pilot reported that the left wing was bent up from the mid-section outboard, and the fuselage was crushed and wrinkled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while intentionally maneuvering low to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06LA164