Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 SX-DGQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291899

Date:Friday 7 October 2022
Time:11:37 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Aegean Airlines
Registration: SX-DGQ
MSN: 3322
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV) -   Greece
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV)
Destination airport:Mikonos Airport (JMK/LGMK)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Aegean Airlines flight A34084, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 03R at Athens Airport, Greece.
The aircraft turned back for a safe landing, 20 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sx-dgq#2dc023d0