Accident Grob G109 N39262, Friday 18 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39262
MSN: 6151
Total airframe hrs:1243 hours
Engine model:Limbach L2000 EB1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A propeller blade separated from the hub assembly during the takeoff initial climb. The pilot turned back for the runway, and made an uneventful landing. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the glider, and noted that the engine had pulled away from the firewall, which was damaged. Prior to the FAA inspector's examination of the glider, the owner removed the propeller assembly. The aircraft owner declined to produce the propeller assembly for further examination.

Probable Cause: The failure and separation of one propeller blade for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA270