Accident Kirkpatrick Rans S-6 N227AL, Thursday 17 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 August 2006
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kirkpatrick Rans S-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N227AL
MSN: 792334
Total airframe hrs:235 hours
Engine model:Subaru E-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roseboro, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roseboro, NC
Destination airport:Linden, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that approximately 10 minutes into his flight, while cruising at 900 feet, the engine "backfired" and lost power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he chose to make a forced landing in a field. During the approach to land, he realized that he could not make it to field, and he made a sharp right turn to attempt to land at another field. The right wing impacted the ground and the airplane spun around horizontally. The airplane was equipped with a Subaru E-81, 80hp automotive engine. The owner of the airplane and a local mechanic examined the engine; and observed that the distributor was free to move. There were marks on the distributor base 1/8 to 3/16 inches long. The pilot stated that there was enough movement to cause the engine to "backfire and subsequent engine failure."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain ground clearance while maneuvering for a forced landing following loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06LA121