Accident Schleicher ASW 15 N2HS, Saturday 17 June 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 1978
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic as15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2HS
MSN: 15225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NOT FEELING WELL BEFORE TKOF DUE SPRAY PAINTING. SPOILERS INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED PRIOR TO APCH. Undershoot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78DKJ51
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA78DKJ51