Accident Kolb Mark III Classic N232S, Tuesday 15 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2006
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Kolb Mark III Classic
Owner/operator:Ronald Hoyt
Registration: N232S
MSN: M1121
Engine model:Rotax unk
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Airlake Airport, MN (KLVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was damaged during a practice emergency landing approach when it impacted crops and the ground. The pilot reported that he was practicing a simulated emergency approach and that he got too low during the approach. He said that when he applied engine power the nose of the airplane pitched down due to the high pusher configuration of the engine. He said that he was unable to prevent the airplane from striking the crops and the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the crops which resulted in the subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA233