Accident Pitts S-1S N22JF, Sunday 13 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 August 2006
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22JF
MSN: H478
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Destination airport:Tracy Municipal Airport, CA (KTCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the airplane within the first 1,000 feet of the runway, just right of the centerline. During the rollout, the airplane encountered a dip in the runway, and the pilot felt the landing gear 'flex'. The airplane then veered to the left, and the pilot attempted to correct with right rudder and brake; however, the airplane swerved and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower right wing, upper left wing, and the vertical stabilizer.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA260