| Date: | Sunday 13 August 2006 |
| Time: | 08:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B100 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75AP |
| MSN: | BE-57 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Airesearch TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pawtucket, Rhode Island -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westhampton Bea, NY |
| Destination airport: | Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot stated that he was flying a Beech B100 on a visual approach to runway 33, a 3,210-foot long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. The approach was executed with full flap extension, and the landing gear extended. The right main landing gear touched down approximately 2 feet prior to the runway, and collapsed as it traveled over the elevated runway edge. The airplane subsequently came to rest upright off the right side of the runway. The pilot did not report any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance and speed during final approach, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent gear collapse.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA201 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA201