Accident Hughes 369D N114HD, 12 Aug 2006
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291921

Date:12-AUG-2006
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Windwood Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N114HD
MSN: 280261D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lahaina, Hawaii -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Destination airport:Kahului Airport, HI (OGG/PHOG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed in a flat grass covered field for the purpose of removing a long line and bambi bucket used in firefighting operations. Following touchdown, the pilot rolled the throttle to flight idle, and applied the frictions for the cyclic and collective. The wind conditions at the time were from 060 degrees at 19 knots gusting to 25 knots. After the pilot exited the helicopter, a gust of wind caught the unattended rotor disk, and tilted it, causing the helicopter to tilt rearward on its skids. The pilot returned to the controls just as the tail rotor made contact with the ground. He leveled the helicopter, brought the engine back to flight idle, and initiated a hover. The pilot stated that after he performed several pedal turns and noticed no control hindrance, he elected to return to Kahului. The helicopter sustained substantial damage consisting of damaged tail rotor blades and a bent and twisted tail rotor system drive shaft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to shut down the engine prior to exiting the helicopter resulting in the tail rotor contacting the ground. A contributing factor was the gusting wind conditions present at the accident site.

Sources:

NTSB LAX06TA259

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report
Location