Accident Ayres S2R-T34 N444HF, Friday 11 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T34
Owner/operator:Mcginty Flying Service Inc
Registration: N444HF
MSN: T36-191
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:8409 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkdale, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Parkdale, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 6,000-hour commercial pilot made a forced landing to a cotton field after the turbine engine installed on his agricultural airplane stopped producing power. The pilot landed in a field and subsequently collided with trees. An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration performed an on-scene examination of the airplane. According to the inspector, the airplane sustained structural damage to the wings. Examination of the engine revealed a compressor-turbine blade had failed causing extensive damage to the vein ring, segments and small exit duct. This failure also resulted in debris contacting the power-turbine blades, which subsequently damaged all of the power-turbine blades and disc. The failed blade was never located and the mode of failure could not be determined. A review of the airplane's maintenance history revealed that the compressor-turbine disc was rebladed in November 1994, and had accumulated approximately 4,987.7 hours since new. The disc itself had accumulated approximately 7,941.4 hours and 7,170 cycles.

Probable Cause: The failure of a compressor turbine blade for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06LA198