Accident Flight Design CTSW N109CT, Thursday 10 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Hillsdale Aero
Registration: N109CT
MSN: 04-12-05
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HILLSDALE, MI (Y85)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light sport airplane was damaged during a hard landing. The pilot had just completed an hour of dual instruction in the accident airplane. He stated that during the accident he was sole occupant of the airplane. He stated that during the landing he touched down hard and bounced into the air. He stated that when the airplane touched down the second time the nose landing gear bent and the airplane went off the left side of the runway. He stated that the bent nose landing gear became stuck in the grass and the airplane nosed over. According to the pilot, the wind was from 40 degrees right of the runway heading at 4 to 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged flare which resulted in the hard landing and his improper recovery from the bounced landing which resulted in the overload failure of the nose landing gear and subsequent nose over. The overload failure of the nose landing gear was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2024 N109CT Private 0 Sanford Seacoast Regional Airport (SFM/KSFM), Sanford, ME sub