Accident Piper PA-12 N7663H, Wednesday 9 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 August 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7663H
MSN: 12-543
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4692 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldfoot, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chandalar, AK
Destination airport:Coldfoot, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing on a mountain ridgeline in a tundra tire-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 business flight. The pilot said that he inadvertently touched down about 10 feet beyond his intended touchdown point, and he added full engine power to abort the landing. After becoming airborne, a gust of wind pushed the airplane towards the ground, and the right main wheel struck a large rock. The airplane collided with the ground, and the main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during an aborted landing. Factors associated with the accident were wind gusts, and rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA110