| Date: | Wednesday 9 August 2006 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Stampe SV-4C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81RG |
| MSN: | 1089 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1110 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taneytown, Maryland -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Westminster-Carroll County Regional Jack B Poage Field, MD (KDMW) |
| Destination airport: | Taneytown, MD (MD20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Stampe SV-4C was on approach to land on a 1,700-foot-long, turf runway. The pilot reported that the right main landing gear collapsed during touchdown. The airplane skidded on the grass for about 100 feet, and then nosed over. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions; nor did the pilot report any. The pilot reported 2,133 hours of total flight experience, which included about 49 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The collapse of the right main landing gear for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC06CA199 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC06CA199