| Date: | Monday 7 August 2006 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6549A |
| MSN: | 27-7954006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenacres, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenacres, WA (WN92) |
| Destination airport: | (WN92) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, "after landing, braking action was very poor due to a heavily irrigated section of runway 16 from mid-field to the departure end." The airplane's tires "appeared to hydroplane" on the wet grass runway surface, and the pilot was unable to stop the airplane from overrunning the end of the runway and striking a fence. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported that the bottom wing skin was torn and one aileron had a hole punctured in it. The pilot commented that the accident could have been prevented by "more close monitoring of the runway watering system" and "a physical check of the entire runway before takeoff to determine any variances in surface condition."
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing runway which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a fence. A contributing factor was the wet runway condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA06CA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA06CA171