Accident Zenith STOL CH 701 N702BW, Sunday 6 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 August 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N702BW
MSN: 4442
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Owosso, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owosso Community Airport, MI (KRNP)
Destination airport:Owosso, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a cornfield after an aborted landing. The pilot reported that he had finished conducting a set of flight program tests for the experimental airplane he had built. He was flying the tests over a 1,000-foot grass airstrip and when he finished the tests, he proceeded to land on the grass runway. He reported that he was high on final and when the airplane touched the ground, he realized that he did not have enough runway remaining to stop so he aborted the landing and applied power for takeoff. There were power lines at the departure end of the runway and the airplane was not going to clear them. He turned left but there was another set of power lines that the airplane was not going to clear. The pilot slipped the airplane and attempted a forced landing to a cornfield. The left wing impacted the ground and the propeller disintegrated. The pilot reported that the winds had changed since he had departed on the flight, and there was a tailwind when he attempted the landing. The airstrip did not have a windsock.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition. Factors included the tailwind and the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA217

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 October 2007 N702BW Private 0 Owosso, Michigan sub